ONVO L80

$35,700.00

*Guide Price

 

The ONVO L80 is a mid-to-large-size all-electric SUV launched by NIO’s ONVO brand. It is China’s five-seat SUV with the largest cargo capacity, featuring the Chinese market’s largest 240L ultra-large smart electric front storage compartment and the largest mass-produced 1,200L trunk capacity in China (which can be expanded to 2,600L by folding down the second-row seats).

If you want to stay up-to-date with the latest automotive news, please subscribe. We offer comprehensive information on all kinds of cars, auto news, blogs, and more.

Category: Tags: ,

 

 

 

Exterior Design

The ONVO L80 is a mid-size luxury pure electric SUV equipped with LED headlight assemblies and through-type LED taillight groups. The vehicle is fitted with 20-inch wheel rims for different versions. Partial versions are equipped with hidden door handles and high-mounted brake lights. The available exterior body colors include White, Black, Silver, Brown, Purple and Green.
In terms of dimensions, the vehicle measures 5145 mm in length, 1998 mm in width, and 1766 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 3110 mm. It adopts a 5-door 5-seat layout. The rear seats support folding adjustment to expand rear cargo space.

Interior Design

The ONVO L80 is fitted with a full LCD instrument panel and central control touch screen. The interior is equipped with leather seats and multi-function leather steering wheel as standard. Partial versions support front seat electric adjustment, heating, ventilation and massage functions. Higher-spec versions support wireless phone charging function and panoramic sunroof.
In terms of configurations, the standard model comes with front and rear parking sensors, rearview camera, cruise control, nine airbags and automatic constant temperature air conditioning. Higher-spec models are equipped with 360-degree panoramic imaging system, lane keeping assist system and L2-level intelligent driving assistance system. The vehicle is equipped with intelligent human-computer interaction system as standard.

Powertrain

The ONVO L80 adopts rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive layouts, paired with single-speed fixed gear transmission. The vehicle is equipped with permanent magnet synchronous motors. The single-motor rear-wheel drive version delivers a maximum power of 340 kW and a peak torque of 400 Nm. The dual-motor four-wheel drive version delivers a maximum comprehensive power of 440 kW.
The vehicle is equipped with an 85 kWh ternary lithium battery pack. The vehicle has a CLTC comprehensive cruising range of 615 km. It supports 900V high-voltage fast charging, battery swap and AC slow charging functions. The vehicle is equipped with intelligent air suspension and adaptive damping system. The official 0-100 km/h acceleration time is 5.7 seconds for single-motor versions and 4.5 seconds for dual-motor versions. The maximum speed of the vehicle is 210 km/h.

 

 

 

2026 ONVO L80 Pro2026 ONVO L80 Max+2026 ONVO L80 Ultra+
Basic Information
Launch date2026.052026.052026.05
Body levellarge SUVlarge SUVlarge SUV
Length * Width * Height (mm)5145*1998*17665145*1998*17665145*1998*1766
Energy typepure electricpure electricpure electric
CLTC pure electric range (km)615615570
Total power of electric motors (kW)340340440
Total torque of the electric motor (N·m)400400535
Maximum speed (km/h)200200200
0-100km/h acceleration (s)5.75.74.5
Battery Typeternary lithium batteryternary lithium batteryternary lithium battery
Battery capacity (kWh)858585
Fast charging time (h)0.420.420.42
Fast charging capacity (%)10-8010-8010-80
Warranty PolicyFour years or 100,000 kilometersFour years or 100,000 kilometersFour years or 100,000 kilometers
Body
Length (mm)514551455145
Width (mm)199819981998
Height(mm)176617661766
Wheelbase (mm)311031103110
Front track width (mm)172017201720
Rear track width (mm)171717171717
Curb weight (kg)230022702400
Maximum load capacity (kg)280028002990
Luggage capacity (L)1200-26001200-26001200-2600
Front trunk capacity (L)240240240
Number of car doors555
Number of seats555
Approach angle (°)181818
Departure angle (°)202020
Minimum turning radius (m)5.75.75.7
electric motor
Total power of electric motors (kW)340340440
Total torque of the electric motor (N·m)400400535
Maximum power of the front motor (kW)--100
Maximum torque of the front motor (N·m)--135
Maximum power of the rear motor (kW)340340340
Maximum torque of the rear motor (N·m)400400400
CLTC pure electric range (km)615615570
Battery capacity (kWh)858585
Energy consumption per 100 kilometers (kWh/100km)14.314.315.4
Electricity-equivalent fuel consumption (L/100km)1.661.661.79
Fast charging time (h)0.420.420.42
High-voltage fast chargingsupportsupportsupport
Motor structurePermanent magnetPermanent magnetinduction
Motor working principlesynchronoussynchronousasynchronous
Second motor structure--Permanent magnet
Working principle of the second motor--synchronous
Number of drive motorssingle motorsingle motorDual motors
Motor layoutRearRearFront and rear
Battery Typeternary lithium batteryternary lithium batteryternary lithium battery
Battery cell brandsCATL (Jiangsu Times)China Innovation AviationCATL (Jiangsu Times)
Battery cooling methodLiquid coolingLiquid coolingLiquid cooling
Battery swappingsupportsupportsupport
Fast charging functionsupportsupportsupport
Fast charging capacity (%)10-8010-8010-80
Energy recovery●●●
Battery pack warrantyEight years or 160,000 kilometersEight years or 160,000 kilometersEight years or 160,000 kilometers
Battery preheating●●●
External discharge●●●
Chassis/Steering
Drive formRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveFour-wheel drive
Front suspension typeDouble wishbone independent suspensionDouble wishbone independent suspensionDouble wishbone independent suspension
Rear suspension typeFive-link independent suspensionFive-link independent suspensionFive-link independent suspension
Adjustable suspension●●●
air suspension●●●
Steering power typeElectric AssistElectric AssistElectric Assist
Air suspension type●Single chamber●Single chamber●Single chamber
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilation discVentilation discVentilation disc
Parking brake typeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brake
Front tire specifications255/55 R20255/55 R20255/55 R20
Rear tire specifications275/50 R20275/50 R20275/50 R20
Wheel materialaluminum alloyaluminum alloyaluminum alloy
Active/passive safety configuration
ABS anti-lock braking system●●●
Brakeforce Distribution (EBD/CBC, etc.)●●●
Brake assist (BA/EBA/BAS, etc.)●●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC, etc.)●●●
Vehicle stability control (ESC/ESP/DSC, etc.)●●●
Active braking/safety system●●●
Lane change assist●●●
Lane Keeping Assist●●●
Lane centering●●●
Lane departure warning●●●
Road traffic sign recognition●●●
Low speed warning●●●
Fatigue driving warning●●●
DOW Door Opening Warning●●●
Front airbags●Driver's side airbag●Driver's side airbag●Driver's side airbag
●Passenger's side airbag●Passenger's side airbag●Passenger's side airbag
●Intermediate airbag●Intermediate airbag●Intermediate airbag
●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)
Rear airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (curtains)●Head airbags (curtains)●Head airbags (curtains)
Tire pressure monitoring device● Display● Display● Display
Seatbelt reminder●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle
ISOFIX child seat●●●
Forward Collision Warning●●●
Rear Collision Warning●●●
Anti-rollover system●●●
Sentinel Mode / Clairvoyance●●●
Assist/Control Configuration
Parking radar●Before●Before●Before
●After●After●After
Driving assistance imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging
●Blind spot monitoring for vehicle sides●Blind spot monitoring for vehicle sides●Blind spot monitoring for vehicle sides
Transparent chassis/540-degree imaging●●●
Rear Cross Traffic Alert System●●●
Cruise system● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control
Driving mode switching● Sporty● Sporty● Sport
● Economical● Economical● Economy
● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort
● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized● Snow
● Off-road
● Custom/Personalized
Steep slope descent●●●
Hill Start Assist●●●
Automatic parking●●●
Remote parking●●●
Assistance Level●L2●L2●L2
Driver assistance systems●ONVO Smart Driving●ONVO Smart Driving●ONVO Smart Driving
Traffic light recognition●●●
Assisted parking●●●
Assisted lane change●●●
Automatic exit (entry) from auxiliary ramps○○○
Start-up reminder●●●
Assisted driving section○Urban road section○Urban road section○Urban road section
External/Anti-theft Configuration○Highway section○Highway section○Highway section
skylight●Segmented, non-opening sunroof●Segmented, non-opening sunroof●Segmented, non-opening sunroof
Active grille shutters●●●
Electric soft-close door●●●
Hidden electric door handle●●●
Side foot pedals○ Electric○ Electric●Electric
Trunk opening method●Electric●Electric●Electric
Electric front trunk●●●
Electric tailgate position memory●●●
Key type○ Remote control key (399)○ Remote control key (399)○ Remote control key (399)
● Bluetooth key● Bluetooth key● Bluetooth key
● NFC/RFID key● NFC/RFID key● NFC/RFID key
● Smartwatch/bracelet key● Smartwatch/bracelet key● Smartwatch/bracelet key
Keyless entry●●●
Keyless start system●●●
Remote start function●●●
Central locking●●●
Internal configuration
Steering wheel material●Genuine leather●Genuine leather●Genuine leather
Steering wheel adjustment● Electric,● Electric,● Electric,
height adjustable,height adjustable,height adjustable,
front and back adjustablefront and back adjustablefront and back adjustable
Steering wheel functions●Heating●Heating●Heating
●Memory●Memory●Memory
●Multifunctional●Multifunctional●Multifunctional
Steering wheel off-hand detection●●●
Central handrail●Before●Before●Before
●After●After●After
Gear shifting●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter
Sun visor vanity mirror●●●
AR-HUD Augmented Reality Head-Up Display●●●
Built-in dashcam●●●
Wireless charging function for mobile phones●Front row●Front row●Front row
ETC device●●●
Smart hardware
Assisted driving chip●Nvidia Orin-X● Shenji NX9031● Shenji NX9031
Total computing power of the chip●254 TOPS--
Forward sensing camera●Binoculars●Binoculars●Binoculars
Number of cameras●11●11●11
Number of in-car cameras●2●2●2
Front-facing camera pixels●8 million●8 million●8 million
Number of ultrasonic radars●12●12●12
Number of millimeter-wave radars●1●1●1
Number of LiDARs-●1●1
Voice regional wake-up recognition●Four regions●Four regions●Four regions
Surround view camera pixels●3 million●3 million●3 million
Environmental perception camera pixels●8 million●8 million●8 million
Seats
Seat material●Genuine leather●Genuine leather●Genuine leather
Front seat functions● Heating● Heating● Heating
● Ventilation● Ventilation● Ventilation
● Massage● Massage● Massage
● Headrest Speakers (Driver's Seat Only)● Headrest Speakers (Driver's Seat Only)● Headrest Speakers (Driver's Seat Only)
Second-row seat functions●Heating●Heating●Heating
●Ventilation●Ventilation●Ventilation
●Massage●Massage●Massage
Electric seat adjustment●Driver's seat●Driver's seat●Driver's seat
●Passenger seat●Passenger seat●Passenger seat
Driver's seat adjustment method● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)
● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)
Passenger seat adjustment method● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)
● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)
Second row seat adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment
Power-adjustable second-row seats●●●
Rear seats can be folded down electrically.●●●
Adjustable buttons for the rear passenger seat●●●
Rear small table●●●
Rear cup holders●●●
Electric front trunk position memory●●●
multimedia
Central control color screen● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD
Satellite navigation system●●●
Navigation traffic information display●●●
Map Brands● Gaode Map● Gaode Map● Gaode Map
Roadside assistance call●●●
In-vehicle intelligent system●Coconut●Coconut●Coconut
In-vehicle smart chip● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295P● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295P● Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295P
Mobile APP remote function● Door controls● Door controls● Door controls
● Window controls● Window controls● Window controls
● Vehicle start● Vehicle start● Vehicle start
● Charging management● Charging management● Charging management
● Air conditioning control ● Heated● Air conditioning control ● Heated● Air conditioning control ● Heated
steering wheel ● Heated seats ● Ventilated seats ● Vehicle status check/diagnosis ● Vehicle location/find vehicle ● Owner services (find charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.) ● Schedule maintenance/repairsteering wheel ● Heated seats ● Ventilated seats ● Vehicle status check/diagnosis ● Vehicle location/find vehicle ● Owner services (find charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.) ● Schedule maintenance/repairsteering wheel ● Heated seats ● Ventilated seats ● Vehicle status check/diagnosis ● Vehicle location/find vehicle ● Owner services (find charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.) ● Schedule maintenance/repair
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●●
Mobile phone interconnection/mapping●Original factory interconnection/mapping●Original factory interconnection/mapping●Original factory interconnection/mapping
Number of speakerstwenty threetwenty threetwenty three
Dolby Atmos●●●
High-precision positioning●●●
Voice recognition control system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system
●Navigation●Navigation●Navigation
●Telephone●Telephone●Telephone
●Air conditioning●Air conditioning●Air conditioning
●Window●Window●Window
●Heated seats●Heated seats●Heated seats
●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats
●Seat massage●Seat massage●Seat massage
Central control screen size●17.2 inches●17.2 inches●17.2 inches
Central control screen resolution●3K●3K●3K
Voice wake-up words●●●
Voice assistant wake word●Xiao Le Xiao Le●Xiao Le Xiao Le●Xiao Le Xiao Le
Continuous speech recognition●●●
What is visible can be said●●●
Facial recognition●●●
In-vehicle biological monitoring system●●●
4G/5G networks●5G●5G●5G
Wi-Fi hotspot●●●
Connected Vehicles●●●
OTA upgrade●●●
Car KTV●●●
Rear LCD screen●●●
Number of rear multimedia screens●1●2●2
○2
Rear LCD screen size●8-inch●8 inches●8 inches
○ 17.3-inch (8000 yuan)●17.3 inches●17.3 inches
Rear-seat multimedia control●●●
Interface support●Type-C interface●Type-C interface●Type-C interface
Number of USB/Type-C ports● 2 seats in the front row / 3 seats in the back row● 2 seats in the front row / 3 seats in the back row● 2 seats in the front row / 3 seats in the back row
USB/Type-C maximum charging power●27W●27W●27W
Wireless charging power for mobile phones●50W●50W●50W
Power support●12V power supply in the luggage compartment●12V power supply in the luggage compartment●12V power supply in the luggage compartment
●220V/230V power supply●220V/230V power supply●220V/230V power supply
App Store●●●
Rear LCD screen resolution○3K●3K●3K
light
low beam headlights●LED●LED●LED
High beams●LED●LED●LED
LED daytime running lights●●●
Adaptive high and low beam●●●
Headlights are adjustable●●●
Automatic headlights●●●
Headlights delayed shut-off●●●
Lighting features●Pixel style●Pixel style●Pixel style
Steering assist lighting●●●
Interior ambient lighting●●●
Active ambient lighting●●●
Scene lighting language●●●
Driver assistance lights●●●
Glass/Rearview Mirror
Electric windows●Before●Before●Before
●After●After●After
One-touch window operation●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle
Anti-pinch function for car windows●●●
exterior rearview mirror●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable
●Electrically folding●Electrically folding●Electrically folding
●Memory●Memory●Memory
●Heating●Heating●Heating
●Automatic folding when locking●Automatic folding when locking●Automatic folding when locking
●Automatic tilting when reversing●Automatic tilting when reversing●Automatic tilting when reversing
Interior rearview mirror●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare
Glass function●Multi-layer sound insulation●Multi-layer sound insulation●Multi-layer sound insulation
●Rear side privacy●Rear side privacy●Rear side privacy
Multi-layer soundproof glass for side windows●Front row●Front row●Front row
●Rear row●Rear row●Rear row
Rain-sensing wipers●●●
Rear wiper●●●
Air conditioner/refrigerator
Air conditioning control methods●Automatic control●Automatic control●Automatic control
Independent air conditioning in the rear●●●
heat pump air conditioner●●●
Rear air vent●●●
Temperature zone control●●●
Air quality monitoring●●●
air purification●●●
PM2.5 filtration●●●
Car refrigerator●●●

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ONVO L80”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *