Xpeng GX

$41,100.00

*Guide Price

 

The Xpeng GX is a full-size, flagship luxury six-seat SUV launched by Xpeng Motors. With the development codename G01, it is built on the SEPA 3.0 “Physical AI” vehicle architecture and is positioned as a mass-produced, factory-equipped Robotaxi prototype.

If you want to stay up-to-date with the latest automotive news, please subscribe. We offer comprehensive information on all kinds of cars, auto news, blogs, and more.

Category: Tags: , ,

 

 

 

Exterior Design

The XPENG GX adopts the brand’s latest technological SUV design language, equipped with a closed front grille and full-width through-type LED light strip, paired with pixel LED projection headlights and integrated LED taillights at the rear. The vehicle is fitted with a clamshell hood and floating roof structure. The available exterior color options include Everest White, Polar Black, Fjord Gray and Danxia Orange.
In terms of dimensions, the vehicle measures 5,265 mm in length, 1,999 mm in width, and 1,800 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 3,115 mm. It adopts a standard 2-2-2 six-seat layout. The rear seats support electric folding and adjustment to expand storage space.

Interior Design

The XPENG GX is equipped with a 10.2-inch full LCD digital instrument cluster and a 17-inch central floating touch screen. Interior color schemes include Starry Black, Cloud Gray and Warm Brown. In terms of configurations, the base model comes with 20-inch alloy wheels, front and rear airbags, tire pressure monitoring, rear parking sensors, rearview camera and cruise control. Higher-spec versions add Level 4-ready driver-assistance hardware, active braking, 360-degree panoramic camera system and adaptive cruise control.

Powertrain

The XPENG GX provides pure electric and extended-range powertrain options. The pure electric version adopts dual-motor four-wheel drive layout, with a maximum system power of 425 kW and a CLTC cruising range of 750 km. The extended-range version is equipped with a 1.5T range extender, with a pure electric cruising range of 430 km and a comprehensive cruising range of 1,585 km. All versions are matched with a single-speed electric transmission and support 5C ultra-fast charging.

 

 

 

2026 XPeng GX EV Max2026 XPeng GX Ultra SE2026 XPeng GX Ultra EV2026 XPeng GX Pure Electric Ultra Flagship Edition
Basic Information
Launch date2026.052026.052026.052026.05
Body levellarge SUVlarge SUVlarge SUVlarge SUV
Length * Width * Height (mm)5265*1999*18005265*1999*18005265*1999*18005265*1999*1800
Energy typepure electricpure electricpure electricpure electric
CLTC pure electric range (km)665665665750
Total power of electric motors (kW)270270270430
Total torque of the electric motor (N·m)465465465695
Maximum speed (km/h)200200200200
Battery TypeLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesternary lithium battery
Battery capacity (kWh)91.991.991.9110
Fast charging time (h)0.20.20.20.2
Fast charging capacity (%)10-8010-8010-8010-80
Warranty PolicyFive years or 120,000 kilometersFive years or 120,000 kilometersFive years or 120,000 kilometersFive years or 120,000 kilometers
Body
Length (mm)5265526552655265
Width (mm)1999199919991999
Height(mm)1800180018001800
Wheelbase (mm)3115311531153115
Front track width (mm)1725172517251725
Rear track width (mm)1749174917491749
Curb weight (kg)2690269026902820
Maximum load capacity (kg)3240324032403310
Luggage capacity (L)673-1748673-1748673-1748673-1748
Front trunk capacity (L)109109109109
Number of car doors5555
Number of seats6666
Approach angle (°)18181818
Departure angle (°)20202020
electric motor
Total power of electric motors (kW)270270270430
Total torque of the electric motor (N·m)465465465695
Maximum power of the front motor (kW)---160
Maximum torque of the front motor (N·m)---230
Maximum power of the rear motor (kW)270270270270
Maximum torque of the rear motor (N·m)465465465465
CLTC pure electric range (km)665665665750
Battery capacity (kWh)91.991.991.9110
Energy consumption per 100 kilometers (kWh/100km)15.215.215.216.3
Electricity-equivalent fuel consumption (L/100km)1.761.761.761.89
Fast charging time (h)0.20.20.20.2
High-voltage fast chargingsupportsupportsupportsupport
Motor structurePermanent magnetPermanent magnetPermanent magnetcomminicate
Motor working principlesynchronoussynchronoussynchronousasynchronous
Second motor structure---Permanent magnet
Working principle of the second motor---synchronous
Number of drive motorssingle motorsingle motorsingle motorDual motors
Motor layoutRearRearRearFront and rear
Battery TypeLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesLithium iron phosphate batteriesternary lithium battery
Battery cell brandsChina Innovation AviationChina Innovation AviationChina Innovation AviationChina Innovation Aviation
Battery cooling methodLiquid coolingLiquid coolingLiquid coolingLiquid cooling
Fast charging functionsupportsupportsupportsupport
Fast charging capacity (%)10-8010-8010-8010-80
Energy recovery●●●●
Battery pack warrantyEight years or 160,000 kilometersEight years or 160,000 kilometersEight years or 160,000 kilometersEight years or 160,000 kilometers
Battery preheating●●●●
External discharge●●●●
Chassis/Steering
Drive formRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveFour-wheel drive
Front suspension typeDouble wishbone independent suspensionDouble wishbone independent suspensionDouble wishbone independent suspensionDouble wishbone independent suspension
Rear suspension typeMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Adjustable suspension●●●●
air suspension●●●●
Steering power typeElectric AssistElectric AssistElectric AssistElectronic telemetry assistance
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilation discVentilation discVentilation discVentilation disc
Parking brake typeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brakeElectronic parking brake
Front tire specifications265/45 R21265/45 R21265/45 R21265/45 R21
Rear tire specifications265/45 R21265/45 R21265/45 R21265/45 R21
Wheel materialaluminum alloyaluminum alloyaluminum alloyaluminum alloy
Active/passive safety configuration
ABS anti-lock braking system●●●●
Brakeforce Distribution (EBD/CBC, etc.)●●●●
Brake assist (BA/EBA/BAS, etc.)●●●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC, etc.)●●●●
Vehicle stability control (ESC/ESP/DSC, etc.)●●●●
Active braking/safety system●●●●
Lane change assist●●●●
Lane Keeping Assist●●●●
Lane centering●●●●
Lane departure warning●●●●
Road traffic sign recognition●●●●
Low speed warning●●●●
Fatigue driving warning●●●●
DOW Door Opening Warning●●●●
Front airbags●Driver's side airbag●Driver's seat airbag●Driver's seat airbag●Driver's seat airbag
●Passenger's side airbag●Passenger's seat airbag●Passenger's seat airbag●Passenger's seat airbag
●Intermediate airbag●Passenger's seat cushion airbag●Passenger's seat cushion airbag●Passenger's seat cushion airbag
●Side airbags●Intermediate airbag●Intermediate airbag●Intermediate airbag
●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)●Head airbags (curtain airbags)
Rear airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
○Seat anti-slip airbags●Seat anti-slip airbags●Seat anti-slip airbags●Seat anti-slip airbags
●Head airbags (curtains)●Head airbags (curtains)●Head airbags (curtains)●Head airbags (curtains)
Tire pressure monitoring device● Display● Display● Display● Display
Seatbelt reminder●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle
ISOFIX child seat●●●●
Forward Collision Warning●●●●
Rear Collision Warning●●●●
Sentinel Mode / Clairvoyance●●●●
Assist/Control Configuration
Parking radar●Before●Before●Before●Before
●After●After●After●After
Driving assistance imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging●360-degree panoramic imaging
●Blind spot monitoring for vehicle sides●Blind spot monitoring for vehicle sides●Blind spot monitoring for vehicle sides●Blind spot monitoring for vehicle sides
Transparent chassis/540-degree imaging●●●●
Rear Cross Traffic Alert System●●●●
Cruise system● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control● Full-speed adaptive cruise control
Driving mode switching● Sport● Sport● Sport● Sport
● Economy● Economy● Economy● Economy
● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort● Standard/Comfort
● Snow● Snow● Snow● Snow
● Off-road● Off-road● Off-road● Off-road
● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized● Custom/Personalized
Steep slope descent●●●●
Hill Start Assist●●●●
Automatic parking●●●●
Remote parking●●●●
Memory Parking●●●●
Reverse Tracking●●●●
Variable steering ratio---●
Single pedal mode●●●●
Overall active steering system●●●●
Water wading sensing system●●●●
Maximum wading depth (mm)700700700700
Assistance Level●L2●L2●L2●L2
Driver assistance systems●XNGP●XNGP●XNGP●XNGP
Traffic light recognition●●●●
External/Anti-theft Configuration
skylight●Segmented, non-opening sunroof●Segmented, non-opening sunroof●Segmented, non-opening sunroof●Segmented, non-opening sunroof
Active grille shutters●●●●
Automatic opening and closing doors-○●●
Electric soft-close door●●●●
Hidden electric door handle●●●●
Side foot pedals○ Electric○ Electric○ Electric●Electric
Trunk opening method●Electric●Electric●Electric●Electric
Electric tailgate position memory●●●●
Key type○ Remote control key○ Remote control key●Remote key●Remote key
● Bluetooth key● Bluetooth key●Bluetooth key●Bluetooth key
○ UWB digital key○ UWB digital key●UWB digital key●UWB digital key
● NFC/RFID key● NFC/RFID key●NFC/RFID key●NFC/RFID key
Keyless entry●●●●
Keyless start system●●●●
Remote start function●●●●
Central locking●●●●
Internal configuration
Steering wheel material●Genuine leather●Genuine leather●Genuine leather●Genuine leather
Steering wheel adjustment● Electric,● Electric,● Electric,● Electric,
height adjustable,height adjustable,height adjustable,height adjustable,
front and back adjustablefront and back adjustablefront and back adjustablefront and back adjustable
Steering wheel functions●Heating●Heating●Heating●Heating
●Memory●Memory●Memory●Memory
●Multifunctional●Multifunctional●Multifunctional●Multifunctional
Steering wheel off-hand detection●●●●
Central handrail●Before●Before●Before●Before
●After●After●After●After
Gear shifting●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter●Electronic column shifter
Sun visor vanity mirror●●●●
Full LCD instrument panel●●●●
LCD instrument size8.8 inches8.8 inches8.8 inches8.8 inches
AR-HUD Augmented Reality Head-Up Display●●●●
HUD head-up size●88 inches●88 inches●88 inches●88 inches
Built-in dashcam●●●●
Active noise cancellation●●●●
Wireless charging function for mobile phones●Front row●Front row●Front row●Front row
Smart hardware
Assisted driving chip●Turing●2 Turing●3 Turing●3 Turing
Total computing power of the chip●750 TOPS●1500 TOPS●2250 TOPS●2250 TOPS
Forward sensing camera●Binoculars●Binoculars●Binoculars●Binoculars
Number of cameras●11●11●11●11
Number of in-car cameras●1●2●2●2
Number of ultrasonic radars●12●12●12●12
Number of millimeter-wave radars●3●3●7●7
○7
Voice regional wake-up recognition●Six regions●Six regions●Six regions●Six regions
Seats
Seat material●Genuine leather●Genuine leather●Genuine leather●Genuine leather
Zero Gravity Seat○ Second row (right side)●First passenger seat●First passenger seat●First passenger seat
●Second row (right side)●Second row (right side)●Second row (right side)
Front seat functions● Heating●Heating●Heating●Heating
● Ventilation●Ventilation●Ventilation●Ventilation
● Massage●Massage●Massage●Massage
● Headrest Speakers (Driver's Seat Only)●Headrest Speaker●Headrest Speaker●Headrest Speaker
Second-row seat functions●Heating●Heating●Heating●Heating
●Ventilation●Ventilation●Ventilation●Ventilation
●Massage●Massage●Massage●Massage
●Headrest Speaker●Headrest Speaker●Headrest Speaker
Electric seat adjustment●Driver's seat●Driver's seat●Driver's seat●Driver's seat
●Passenger seat●Passenger seat●Passenger seat●Passenger seat
Driver's seat adjustment method● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)
● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)
Passenger seat adjustment method● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment (2-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)● Height adjustment (4-way)
● Leg support adjustment● Leg rest adjustment● Leg rest adjustment● Leg rest adjustment
● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)● Lumbar support (4-way)
Second row seat adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment● Fore-and-aft adjustment
● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment● Backrest adjustment
● Height adjustment● Height adjustment● Height adjustment● Height adjustment
● Lumbar adjustment● Lumbar adjustment● Lumbar adjustment● Lumbar adjustment
● Leg support adjustment● Leg support adjustment● Leg support adjustment● Leg support adjustment
Power-adjustable second-row seats●●●●
Rear seats can be folded down electrically.●●●●
Second row individual seats●●●●
Adjustable buttons for the rear passenger seat●●●●
Rear small table●●●●
Rear cup holders●●●●
Third row seats●●●●
Third-row seat function●Heating●Heating●Heating●Heating
Third-row seat adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment●Backrest adjustment
Seating layout2002-2-22002-2-22002-2-22002-2-2
multimedia
Central control color screen● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD● Touchscreen LCD
Satellite navigation system●●●●
Navigation traffic information display●●●●
Map Brands● Gaode Map● Gaode Map● Gaode Map● Gaode Map
Roadside assistance call●●●●
In-vehicle intelligent system● Tianji AIOS● Tianji AIOS● Tianji AIOS● Tianji AIOS
Mobile APP remote function● Door controls● Door controls● Door controls● Door controls
● Window controls● Window controls● Window controls● Window controls
● Vehicle start● Vehicle start● Vehicle start● Vehicle start
● Charging management● Charging management● Charging management● Charging management
● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control
● Seat heating● Seat heating● Seat heating● Seat heating
● Seat ventilation● Seat ventilation● Seat ventilation● Seat ventilation
● Vehicle status inquiry/diagnosis● Vehicle status inquiry/diagnosis● Vehicle status inquiry/diagnosis● Vehicle status inquiry/diagnosis
● Vehicle location/find vehicle● Vehicle location/find vehicle● Vehicle location/find vehicle● Vehicle location/find vehicle
● Owner services (finding charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)● Owner services (finding charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)● Owner services (finding charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)● Owner services (finding charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)
● Schedule maintenance/repair● Schedule maintenance/repair● Schedule maintenance/repair● Schedule maintenance/repair
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●●●
Mobile phone interconnection/mapping●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar
●Supports Carlink●Supports Carlink●Supports Carlink●Supports Carlink
Number of speakerstwenty three333333
Number of exterior speakers●3 speakers●3 speakers●3 speakers●3 speakers
High-precision positioning●●●●
Voice recognition control system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system●Multimedia system
●Navigation●Navigation●Navigation●Navigation
●Telephone●Telephone●Telephone●Telephone
●Air conditioning●Air conditioning●Air conditioning●Air conditioning
●Window●Window●Window●Window
●Heated seats●Heated seats●Heated seats●Heated seats
●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats●Ventilated seats
●Seat massage●Seat massage●Seat massage●Seat massage
Central control screen size●17.3 inches●17.3 inches●17.3 inches●17.3 inches
Voice wake-up words●●●●
Voice assistant wake word●Hello, Little P●Hello, Little P●Hello, Little P●Hello, Little P
Continuous speech recognition●●●●
What is visible can be said●●●●
Voiceprint recognition●●●●
Facial recognition●●●●
In-vehicle biological monitoring system●●●●
4G/5G networks●5G●5G●5G●5G
Wi-Fi hotspot●●●●
Connected Vehicles●●●●
OTA upgrade●●●●
Car KTV●●●●
Rear LCD screen●●●●
Number of rear multimedia screens●1●2●2●2
○2
Rear LCD screen size●8 inches●8 inches●8 inches●8 inches
○21.4 inches●21.4 inches●21.4 inches●21.4 inches
Rear-seat multimedia control●●●●
Interface support●USB interface●USB interface●USB interface●USB interface
●Type-C interface●Type-C interface●Type-C interface●Type-C interface
Number of USB/Type-C ports● 2 in the front row / 4 in the back row● 2 seats in the front row / 5 seats in the back row● 2 seats in the front row / 5 seats in the back row● 2 seats in the front row / 5 seats in the back row
○ 2 in the front row / 5 in the back row
USB/Type-C maximum charging power●60W●60W●60W●60W
Wireless charging power for mobile phones●50W●50W●50W●50W
Power support●12V power supply in the luggage compartment●12V power supply in the luggage compartment●12V power supply in the luggage compartment●12V power supply in the luggage compartment
●220V/230V power supply●220V/230V power supply●220V/230V power supply●220V/230V power supply
App Store●●●●
light
low beam headlights●LED●LED●LED●LED
High beams●LED●LED●LED●LED
LED daytime running lights●●●●
Adaptive high and low beam●●●●
Headlights are adjustable●●●●
Automatic headlights●●●●
Headlights delayed shut-off●●●●
Lighting features-○Pixel style●Pixel style●Pixel style
Interior ambient lighting●●●●
Active ambient lighting●●●●
Scene lighting language-○●●
Glass/Rearview Mirror
Electric windows●Before●Before●Before●Before
●After●After●After●After
One-touch window operation●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle●Full vehicle
Anti-pinch function for car windows●●●●
exterior rearview mirror●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable●Electrically adjustable
●Electrically folding●Electrically folding●Electrically folding●Electrically folding
●Memory●Memory●Memory●Memory
●Heating●Heating●Heating●Heating
●Automatic folding when locking●Automatic folding when locking●Automatic folding when locking●Automatic folding when locking
●Automatic tilting when reversing●Automatic tilting when reversing●Automatic tilting when reversing●Automatic tilting when reversing
Interior rearview mirror●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare
○Streaming rearview mirror●Streaming rearview mirror●Streaming rearview mirror●Streaming rearview mirror
Glass function●Multi-layer sound insulation●Multi-layer sound insulation●Multi-layer sound insulation●Multi-layer sound insulation
●Rear side privacy●Rear side privacy●Rear side privacy●Rear side privacy
Multi-layered soundproof glass for side windows●Front row●Front row●Front row●Front row
●Rear row●Rear row●Rear row●Rear row
Sunshade curtain● Rear side window sunshade● Rear side window sunshade● Rear side window sunshade● Rear side window sunshade
Rain-sensing wipers●●●●
Rear wiper●●●●
Air conditioner/refrigerator
Air conditioning control methods●Automatic control●Automatic control●Automatic control●Automatic control
Independent air conditioning in the rear●●●●
heat pump air conditioner●●●●
Rear air vent●●●●
Temperature zone control●●●●
Air quality monitoring●●●●
air purification●●●●
PM2.5 filtration●●●●
In-car fragrance device●●●●
Car refrigerator●●●●

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Xpeng GX”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *