Denza Z9 EV

$49,900.00

*Guide Price

 

The Denza Z9 is the brand’s flagship luxury sedan featuring cutting-edge technology. Equipped with the e3 system, the Yunnian-A intelligent air suspension control system, and “Eye of the Sky” smart-electric integration technology, the vehicle comes standard with 10 airbags across all trim levels. It boasts the smallest turning radius among global D-segment vehicles at 4.62 meters, as well as intelligent crab-walk and compass-style U-turn capabilities.

If you want to stay up-to-date with the latest automotive news, please subscribe. We offer comprehensive information on all kinds of cars, auto news, blogs, and more.

Category: Tags: ,

 

 

 

Denza Z9 EV Introduction

Exterior Design

The Denza Z9 EV is a full-size pure electric sedan, equipped with a closed front grille and full LED headlight groups. The vehicle is fitted with through-type LED taillight groups and aerodynamic rear bumper trim. Multiple body color options are available. The vehicle adopts 20-inch and 21-inch wheel configurations for different versions. Partial versions are fitted with roof-mounted lidar sensors and hidden door handles. A panoramic sunroof is equipped as standard.
The vehicle adopts a 5-door 5-seater layout. The body dimensions are 5180 mm in length, 1990 mm in width and 1490 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 3125 mm. Electrically adjustable exterior mirrors and electric suction doors are standard configurations.

Interior Design

The vehicle is equipped with a full LCD digital instrument cluster and a central floating touchscreen. Multiple interior color schemes are available, matched with NAPPA leather upholstery and metallic decorative trim. The vehicle supports multi-color ambient lighting and four-zone automatic constant temperature air conditioning. An electronic gear shift lever is equipped as standard.
Standard configurations include front, side and curtain airbags, front and rear parking sensors, rearview camera and constant-speed cruise control. Keyless entry and one-key start functions are standard. High-spec versions are equipped with 360-degree panoramic camera system, adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assist and active braking system. The vehicle supports wireless phone charging, vehicle-mounted refrigerator and OTA upgrade functions.

Powertrain

The Denza Z9 EV adopts single-motor rear-wheel drive and three-motor four-wheel drive layouts, matched with single-speed electric transmission. The rear-wheel drive version has a maximum motor power of 370 kW. The four-wheel drive version has a front motor maximum power of 230 kW and dual rear motor maximum power of 480 kW, with a system comprehensive maximum power of 710 kW and a peak torque of 1150 Nm.
The vehicle is equipped with blade lithium iron phosphate battery packs. The CLTC comprehensive cruising range covers 630 km and 1036 km for different versions. The vehicle adopts an 800V high-voltage platform, supporting DC fast charging and AC slow charging functions, with 30%-80% fast charging completed in 19 minutes. The vehicle is equipped with energy recovery system and intelligent chassis system.

 

 

 

2024 Denza Z9 Pure Electric 630km 4WD Pro Edition2024 Denza Z9 Pure Electric 630km 4WD Max Edition
Basic Information
Availability2024.112024.11
vehicle classMid-size trimMid-size trim
Length*Width*Height(mm)5220*1990*15185220*1990*1500
Type of energyall-electricall-electric
CLTC pure electric range (km)630630
Total motor power (kW)710710
Total motor torque (N-m)11501150
Maximum speed (km/h)240240
0-100km/h acceleration(s)3.43.4
Battery Typelithium iron phosphate batterylithium iron phosphate battery
Battery capacity (kWh)100100
Fast charging time (h)0.320.32
Fast charging capacity (%)30-8030-80
Warranty PolicySix years or 150,000 kilometersSix years or 150,000 kilometers
body of automobile
Length (mm)52205220
Width (mm)19901990
Height (mm)15181500
Wheelbase (mm)31253125
Front wheelbase(mm)17101710
Rear wheelbase(mm)17151715
Weight (kg)28952895
Maximum full load mass (kg)33253325
Luggage compartment volume (L)375375
Number of doors (pcs)44
Number of seats (pcs)55
Approach angle (°)1313
Departure angle (°)1314
electric motor
Total motor power (kW)710710
Total motor torque (N-m)11501150
Maximum power of front electric motor (kW)230230
Maximum torque of front motor (N-m)430430
Maximum power of rear electric motor (kW)480480
Rear motor maximum torque (N-m)720720
CLTC pure electric range (km)630630
Battery capacity (kWh)100100
100km power consumption (kWh/100km)18.318.3
Electricity-equivalent fuel consumption (L/100km)2.122.12
Fast charging time (h)0.320.32
Motor structureexchangesexchanges
Principle of motor operationsynchronoussynchronous
Second motor structurepermanent magnetismpermanent magnetism
Second motor working principlesynchronizationsynchronization
Number of drive motorstri-motortri-motor
Motor Layoutfront and rearfront and rear
Battery Typelithium iron phosphate batterylithium iron phosphate battery
Battery Cell BrandsFerdi (surname)Ferdi (surname)
Battery cooling methoddirect coolingdirect cooling
fast charging functionbe in favor ofbe in favor of
Fast charging capacity (%)30-8030-80
energy recovery11
Battery preheating●●
external discharge●●
Chassis/steering
Driving formfour-wheel drivefour-wheel drive
Front suspension typedouble wishbone independent suspensiondouble wishbone independent suspension
Rear suspension typeFive-link independent suspensionFive-link independent suspension
Adjustable suspension●●
air suspension-●
Steering assist formelectric power assistelectric power assist
Tank Turn●●
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilated tray typeVentilated tray type
Parking brake typeelectronic parkingelectronic parking
Front Tire Specification255/45 R20255/45 R20
Rear Tire Specification255/45 R20255/45 R20
Wheel Materialaluminumaluminum
Active/passive safety features
ABS anti-lock●●
Brake force distribution (EBD/CBC etc.)●●
Brake Assist (BA/EBA/BAS etc.)●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC etc.)●●
Stability Control (ESC/ESP/DSC etc.)●●
Active braking/safety systems●●
merging aid●●
lane keeping assist system●●
lane departure warning●●
Automatic Lane Change Assist●●
Automatic ramp exit (entry)●●
Road traffic signage recognition●●
Low Speed Warning●●
Fatigue Driving Alerts●●
DOW Open Door Alert●●
front exhaust airbag:: Driver's airbag:: Driver's airbag
●Passenger airbag●Passenger airbag
:: Intermediate airbags:: Intermediate airbags
●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)
Rear airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)
knee airbag● Knee airbags for the driver's side● Knee airbags for the driver's side
Tire Pressure Detection Device●Display●Display
Seat Belt Reminder● Full vehicle● Full vehicle
ISOFIX child restraints●●
Forward Collision Warning●●
Rear Collision Warning●●
Anti-Rollover System●●
Sentinel mode/clairvoyance●●
Auxiliary/Manipulation Configurations
parking radar●Front●Forward
● Post● Post
Driver Assistance Video●360-degree panoramic image●360-degree panoramic image
Transparent chassis/540 degree image●●
Reverse vehicle side warning system●●
cruise control●Adaptive cruise at all speeds●Adaptive cruise at all speeds
Driving Mode Switching:: Campaigns:: Campaigns
:: Economy:: Economy
:: Standard/comfort:: Standard/comfort
:: Snow:: Snow
steep incline and slow descent●●
hill-holding aid●●
automatic parking●●
automatic parking●●
remote control●●
memory parking●●
Integral Active Steering●●
Assisted driving level●L2●L2
Driver Assistance System●DiPilot●DiPilot
Autopilot-assisted roadway:: Urban sections:: Urban sections
:: Highway sections:: Highway sections
Signal light recognition●●
External/anti-theft configurations
skylights:: Segmented non-opening sunroof:: Segmented non-opening sunroof
Active Closed Grille●●
Electric Suction Door●●
Frameless design doors●●
Concealed power door handles●●
Trunk opening method● Electric● Electric
Power trunk position memory●●
Key Type● UWB digital key● UWB digital key
●Remote key●Remote key
● Bluetooth key● Bluetooth key
●NFC/RFID key●NFC/RFID key
Keyless entry●●
Keyless Start System●●
Remote start function●●
Central locking in the car●●
Internal Configuration
Steering wheel material● Leather● Leather
Steering Wheel Adjustment● Electric● Electric
Adjustable up and downAdjustable up and down
Adjustable front and rearAdjustable front and rear
Steering wheel functions●Heating●Heating
:: Memory:: Memory
:: Multifunctionality:: Multifunctionality
Steering Wheel Off-Hand Detection●●
center armrest●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post
Gear Shift Form●Electronic pocket shifter●Electronic pocket shifter
Sun visor vanity mirror●●
Full LCD instrument cluster●●
Liquid crystal instrument size13.2 in.13.2 in.
AR-HUD Augmented Reality Heads Up Display-●
HUD Heads Up Size-● 50 inches
Built-in car recorder●●
Wireless charging function for cell phones● Front row● Front row
● Rear● Rear
Passenger side entertainment screen size●13.2 inches●13.2 inches
Passenger side screen resolution●2.5K●2.5K
ETC device●●
Intelligent Hardware
Assisted Driving Chips● NVIDIA Drive Orin● NVIDIA Drive Orin
Forward Sensing Camera●Three eyes●Three eyes
Number of cameras:: 10:: 10
Number of in-vehicle cameras:: 1:: 2
Number of ultrasonic radars:: 12:: 12
Number of millimeter-wave radars● 5● 5
Number of LiDAR:: 2:: 2
Wake-on-Speech Recognition:: Region IV:: Region IV
seating
Seat Material● Leather● Leather
Main Driver's Seat Function:: Memory:: Memory
:: Ventilation:: Ventilation
:: Massage:: Massage
●Heating●Heating
Passenger seat function:: Memory:: Memory
:: Ventilation:: Ventilation
:: Massage:: Massage
●Heating●Heating
Rear seat function:: Ventilation:: Ventilation
●Heating:: Massage
●Heating
Seat electric adjustment●Principal Driver●Principal Driver
●Passenger●Passenger
Integral adjustment of the main driver's seat●Before and after●Before and after
●Backrests●Backrests
●High/Low (4-way)●High/Low (4-way)
Partial adjustment of the main driver's seat●Leg rests●Leg rests
:: Waist (4-way):: Waist (4-way)
Passenger seat overall adjustment●Before and after●Before and after
●Backrests●Backrests
●High/Low (4-way)●High/Low (4-way)
Partial adjustment of the passenger seat●Leg rests●Leg rests
:: Waist (4-way):: Waist (4-way)
Second row seat adjustment●Angle adjustable●Angle adjustable
● Seat movement
●Leg rest adjustment
●High and low adjustment
Power adjustable second row seats●●
Passenger seat rear adjustable buttons●●
Rear small table board○○
Rear Cup Holder●●
multimedia
Large color screen in the center console●Touch LCD●Touch LCD
satellite navigation system●●
Navigating the road information display●●
Map Branding●Gold●Gold
Roadside assistance calls●●
In-vehicle Intelligent System●DiLink●DiLink
Automotive Intelligence Chip● BYD 9000● BYD 9000
Mobile APP Remote Function●Door control●Door control
●Window control●Window control
● Vehicle start-up● Vehicle start-up
● Charge management● Charge management
● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control
:: Vehicle condition check/diagnosis:: Vehicle condition check/diagnosis
:: Vehicle location/search:: Vehicle location/search
● Owner services (find charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)● Owner services (find charging stations, gas stations, parking lots, etc.)
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●
Cell phone connectivity/mapping● Factory Connect/Mapping● Factory Connect/Mapping
Audio Brand NameDEVIALETDEVIALET
Number of audio speakers2020
Dolby Atmos●●
Analog Sound●●
Voice Recognition Control System:: Multimedia systems:: Multimedia systems
:: Navigation:: Navigation
:: Telephone:: Telephone
:: Air conditioning:: Air conditioning
● Window● Window
Center screen size●17.3 inches●17.3 inches
Center screen resolution●2.5K●2.5K
speech-free waking word●●
Voice assistant wake wordsHello, Tengiz.Hello, Tengiz.
speech recognition●●
arguably●●
voice recognition●●
facial recognition●●
4G/5G networks●5G●5G
Wi-Fi hotspot●●
Telematics●●
OTA upgrade●●
Car KTV●●
Rear LCD●●
Number of rear multimedia screens:: 1:: 1
○3
Rear LCD screen size●7 inches●7 inches
○Double 12.8-inch
Rear control multimedia●●
Interface Support●USB port●USB port
●Type-C port●Type-C port
Number of USB/Type-C ports:: 2 front/2 rear:: 2 front/2 rear
○2 in front/4 in back
USB/Type-C Maximum Charging Power●60W●60W
Wireless charging power for cell phones●50W●50W
Power Support●Luggage compartment 12V power supply●Luggage compartment 12V power supply
●220V/230V power supply●220V/230V power supply
app store●●
illumination
low beam (headlights)●LED●LED
high beam (headlights)●LED●LED
LED daytime running lights●●
Adaptive high and low beam●●
Adjustable headlights●●
Headlamps with steering●●
Automatic headlights●●
Delayed headlight off●●
Interior ambient lighting●●
Glass/Mirror
power window●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post
One-touch window lifting● Full vehicle● Full vehicle
Anti Window Pinch Handle●●
rearview mirror●Motorized adjustment●Motorized adjustment
:: Electric folding:: Electric folding
●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare
:: Memory:: Memory
●Heating●Heating
●Automatic folding for locking the car●Automatic folding for locking the car
●Automatic reversing down●Automatic reversing down
rearview mirror●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare
●Streaming rearview mirror
Glass Functions:: Multi-layer soundproofing:: Multi-layer soundproofing
● Rear side privacy● Rear side privacy
Multi-layer acoustic glass for side windows● Front row● Front row
● Rear● Rear
inductive wiper●●
Air conditioners/refrigerators
Air conditioning control method● Automatic control● Automatic control
Individual air-conditioning in the rear●●
heat pump air conditioner●●
rear air vent●●
Temperature zone control●●
Air quality monitoring●●
air purification●●
PM2.5 filtration●●
Negative Ion Generator●●
In-car scenting devices●●
Car Refrigerator●●

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Denza Z9 EV”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *