NIO EC7

$63,900.00

*Guide Price

 

The NIO EC7 is NIO’s flagship smart electric coupe SUV. Featuring a fastback design with a drag coefficient of 0.23Cd, it is equipped with a dual-mode active retractable rear spoiler. The vehicle measures 4,968 mm in length, 1,974 mm in width, and 1,714 mm in height, a wheelbase of 2,960 mm, and is available in eight exterior colors, including Dawn Gold and M42 Nebula Red.

If you want to stay up-to-date with the latest automotive news, please subscribe. We offer comprehensive information on all kinds of cars, auto news, blogs, and more.

Category: Tags: ,

 

 

 

 

Exterior Design

The NIO EC7 is a mid-size luxury pure electric coupe SUV equipped with LED headlight assemblies and LED taillight groups. The vehicle is fitted with 20-inch and 21-inch wheel rims for different versions. Partial versions are equipped with hidden door handles and high-mounted brake lights. The available exterior body colors include White, Black, Silver, Gray, Blue and Green.
In terms of dimensions, the vehicle measures 4968 mm in length, 1974 mm in width, and 1714 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2960 mm. It adopts a 5-door 5-seat layout. The rear seats support folding adjustment to expand rear cargo space.

Interior Design

The NIO EC7 is fitted with a full LCD instrument panel and central control touch screen. The interior is equipped with Nappa leather seats and multi-function leather steering wheel as standard. Partial versions support front seat electric adjustment, heating, ventilation and massage functions. Higher-spec versions support wireless phone charging function and panoramic sunroof.
In terms of configurations, the standard model comes with front and rear parking sensors, rearview camera, cruise control, front airbags, side airbags and automatic constant temperature air conditioning. Higher-spec models are equipped with 360-degree panoramic imaging system, lane keeping assist system and L2-level intelligent driving assistance system. The vehicle is equipped with intelligent sensing sensors and intelligent human-computer interaction system as standard.

Powertrain

The NIO EC7 adopts dual-motor four-wheel drive layout, paired with single-speed fixed gear transmission. The vehicle is equipped with front induction asynchronous motor and rear permanent magnet synchronous motor. The vehicle delivers a comprehensive maximum power of 480 kW and a peak torque of 850 Nm.
The vehicle is equipped with a 100 kWh ternary lithium battery pack. The vehicle has a CLTC comprehensive cruising range of 635 km. It supports 400V high-voltage DC fast charging, battery swap and AC slow charging functions. The vehicle supports 10% to 80% fast charging within 20 minutes. The vehicle adopts front double wishbone and rear multi-link independent suspension, equipped with air suspension and continuous damping system. The official 0-100 km/h acceleration time is 3.8 seconds. The maximum speed of the vehicle is 200 km/h.

 

 

 

2024 NIO ES7 75kWh2024 NIO ES7 100kWh2024 NIO ES7 100kWh Signature Edition
Basic Information
Availability2024.022024.022024.02
vehicle classMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUV
Length*Width*Height(mm)4912*1987*17204912*1987*17204912*1987*1720
Type of energyall-electricall-electricall-electric
CLTC pure electric range (km)485620575
Total motor power (kW)480480480
Total motor torque (N-m)850850850
Maximum speed (km/h)200200200
0-100km/h acceleration(s)3.93.93.9
Battery TypeLithium ternary + lithium iron phosphateTernary lithium batteryTernary lithium battery
Battery capacity (kWh)75100100
Fast charging capacity (%)808080
Warranty PolicyThree years or 120,000 kilometersThree years or 120,000 kilometersThree years or 120,000 kilometers
body of automobile
Length (mm)491249124912
Width (mm)198719871987
Height (mm)172017201720
Wheelbase (mm)296029602960
Front wheelbase(mm)166816681668
Rear wheelbase(mm)167216721672
Weight (kg)236123812400
Luggage compartment volume (L)570-1545570-1545570-1545
Number of doors (pcs)555
Number of seats (pcs)555
electric motor
Total motor power (kW)480480480
Total motor torque (N-m)850850850
Maximum power of front electric motor (kW)180180180
Maximum torque of front motor (N-m)350350350
Maximum power of rear electric motor (kW)300300300
Rear motor maximum torque (N-m)500500500
CLTC pure electric range (km)485620575
Battery capacity (kWh)75100100
100km power consumption (kWh/100km)17.617.619.1
Motor structurepermanent magnetismpermanent magnetismpermanent magnetism
Principle of motor operationsynchronizationsynchronizationsynchronization
Second motor structureexchangesexchangesexchanges
Second motor working principlesynchronoussynchronoussynchronous
Number of drive motorsDual MotorDual MotorDual Motor
Motor Layoutfront and rearfront and rearfront and rear
Battery TypeLithium ternary + lithium iron phosphateTernary lithium batteryTernary lithium battery
Battery Cell BrandsJiangsu TimesJiangsu TimesJiangsu Times
Battery cooling methodliquid coolingliquid coolingliquid cooling
power exchangebe in favor ofbe in favor ofbe in favor of
Battery Energy Density(Wh/kg)142.1185.44185.44
Fast charging capacity (%)808080
Battery Pack WarrantyTen years of unlimited kilometers for the first owner (liability exclusions are subject to official terms)Ten years of unlimited kilometers for the first owner (liability exclusions subject to official terms)Ten years of unlimited kilometers for the first owner (liability exclusions subject to official terms)
Battery preheating●●●
external discharge●●●
Chassis/steering
Driving formfour-wheel drivefour-wheel drivefour-wheel drive
Front suspension typedouble wishbone independent suspensiondouble wishbone independent suspensiondouble wishbone independent suspension
Rear suspension typeMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Adjustable suspension●●●
air suspension●●●
Steering assist formelectric power assistelectric power assistelectric power assist
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilated tray typeVentilated tray typeVentilated tray type
Parking brake typeelectronic parkingelectronic parkingelectronic parking
Front Tire Specification255/50 R20255/50 R20265/45 R21
Rear Tire Specification255/50 R20255/50 R20265/45 R21
Wheel Materialaluminumaluminumaluminum
Spare tire specificationTire Repair ToolsTire Repair ToolsTire Repair Tools
Active/passive safety features
ABS anti-lock●●●
Brake force distribution (EBD/CBC etc.)●●●
Brake Assist (BA/EBA/BAS etc.)●●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC etc.)●●●
Stability Control (ESC/ESP/DSC etc.)●●●
Active braking/safety systems●●●
merging aid●●●
lane keeping assist system●●●
lane departure warning●●●
Road traffic signage recognition●●●
Fatigue Driving Alerts●●●
DOW Open Door Alert●●●
front exhaust airbag:: Driver's airbag:: Driver's airbag:: Driver's airbag
●Passenger airbag●Passenger airbag●Passenger airbag
:: Intermediate airbags:: Intermediate airbags:: Intermediate airbags
●Side airbags●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)
Rear airbags●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)
Tire Pressure Detection Device●Display●Display●Display
Air Deficient Tiresooo
Seat Belt Reminder● Full vehicle● Full vehicle● Full vehicle
ISOFIX child fixed seats●●●
Forward Collision Warning●●●
Anti-Rollover System●●●
Sentinel mode/clairvoyance●●●
Auxiliary/Manipulation Configurations
parking radar●Forward●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post● Post
Driver Assistance Video●360-degree panoramic image●360-degree panoramic image●360-degree panoramic image
Transparent chassis/540 degree image●●●
cruise control●Adaptive cruise at all speeds●Adaptive cruise at all speeds●Adaptive cruise at all speeds
Driving Mode Switching:: Campaigns:: Campaigns:: Campaigns
:: Economy:: Economy:: Economy
:: Standard/comfort:: Standard/comfort:: Standard/comfort
:: Snow:: Snow:: Snow
● Off-road● Off-road● Off-road
● Customization/Personalization● Customization/Personalization● Customization/Personalization
steep incline and slow descent●●●
hill-holding aid●●●
automatic parking●●●
automatic parking●●●
remote control●●●
Assisted driving level●L2●L2●L2
○L3○L3○L3
Driver Assistance System●Aquila Azure Ultrasensory System●Aquila Azure Ultrasensory System●Aquila Azure Ultrasensory System
External/anti-theft configurations
skylights●Openable panoramic sunroof●Openable panoramic sunroof●Openable panoramic sunroof
roof rack●●●
Active Closed Grille●●●
Electric Suction Door●●●
Concealed power door handles●●●
Trunk opening method● Electric● Electric● Electric
●Induction●Induction●Induction
Power trunk position memory●●●
Key Type● UWB digital key● UWB digital key● UWB digital key
●Remote key●Remote key●Remote key
● Bluetooth key● Bluetooth key● Bluetooth key
●NFC/RFID key●NFC/RFID key●NFC/RFID key
Keyless entry●●●
Keyless Start System●●●
Remote start function●●●
Central locking in the car●●●
Internal Configuration
Steering wheel materialLeatherLeather● Leather
● Leather● Leather
Steering Wheel Adjustment● Electric● Electric● Electric
Adjustable up and downAdjustable up and downAdjustable up and down
Adjustable front and rearAdjustable front and rearAdjustable front and rear
Steering wheel functions●Heating●Heating●Heating
:: Memory:: Memory:: Memory
:: Multifunctionality:: Multifunctionality:: Multifunctionality
center armrest●Forward●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post● Post
Sun visor vanity mirror●●●
Liquid Crystal Instrument Size10.2 in.10.2 in.10.2 in.
HUD Head-Up Display●●●
Built-in car recorder●●●
Wireless charging function for cell phones● Front row● Front row● Front row
Intelligent Hardware
Assisted Driving Chips4 NVIDIA Orin-X4 NVIDIA Orin-X4 NVIDIA Orin-X
total chip power●1016 TOPS●1016 TOPS●1016 TOPS
Number of cameras:: 11:: 11:: 11
Number of ultrasonic radars:: 12:: 12:: 12
Number of millimeter-wave radars● 5● 5● 5
Number of LiDAR:: 1:: 1:: 1
seating
Seat MaterialLeatherLeather● Leather
:: Imitation leather:: Imitation leather
Main Driver's Seat Function:: Memory:: Memory:: Memory
:: Ventilation:: Ventilation:: Ventilation
:: Massage:: Massage:: Massage
●Heating●Heating●Heating
Passenger seat function:: Memory:: Memory:: Memory
:: Ventilation:: Ventilation:: Ventilation
:: Massage:: Massage:: Massage
●Heating●Heating●Heating
Seat electric adjustment●Principal Driver●Principal Driver●Principal Driver
●Passenger●Passenger●Passenger
Integral adjustment of the main driver's seat● Before and after● Before and after● Before and after
●Backrests●Backrests●Backrests
●High/Low (4-way)●High/Low (4-way)●High/Low (4-way)
Partial adjustment of the main driver's seat●Leg rests●Leg rests●Leg rests
:: Waist (4-way):: Waist (4-way):: Waist (4-way)
Passenger seat overall adjustment●Before and after●Before and after●Before and after
●Backrests●Backrests●Backrests
●High/Low (4-way)●High/Low (4-way)●High/Low (4-way)
Partial adjustment of the passenger seat●Leg rests●Leg rests●Leg rests
:: Waist (4-way):: Waist (4-way):: Waist (4-way)
Second row seat adjustment●Angle adjustable●Angle adjustable●Angle adjustable
●Proportional lowering●Proportional lowering●Proportional lowering
●Lumbar adjustment●Lumbar adjustment●Lumbar adjustment
Rear Cup Holder●●●
multimedia
Large color screen in the center console●●●
satellite navigation system●●●
Navigating the road information display●●●
Map Branding●Gold●Gold●Gold
Roadside assistance calls●●●
In-vehicle Intelligent System●Banyan●Banyan●Banyan
Automotive Intelligence ChipQualcomm Snapdragon 8295Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295
Dolby Atmos●●●
Mobile APP Remote Function●Door control●Door control●Door control
●Window control●Window control●Window control
● Vehicle start-up● Vehicle start-up● Vehicle start-up
● Charge management● Charge management● Charge management
● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control● Air conditioning control
:: Vehicle condition check/diagnosis:: Vehicle condition check/diagnosis:: Vehicle condition check/diagnosis
:: Vehicle location/search:: Vehicle location/search:: Vehicle location/search
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●●
Number of audio speakers232323
Voice Recognition Control System:: Multimedia systems:: Multimedia systems:: Multimedia systems
:: Navigation:: Navigation:: Navigation
:: Telephone:: Telephone:: Telephone
:: Air conditioning:: Air conditioning:: Air conditioning
●Sunroof●Sunroof●Sunroof
Center screen size●12.8 inches●12.8 inches●12.8 inches
Voice assistant wake wordsHi, Nomi.Hi, Nomi.Hi, Nomi.
4G/5G networks●5G●5G●5G
Telematics●●●
OTA upgrade●●●
Rear LCD●●●
Rear LCD screen size● 6.6 inches● 6.6 inches● 6.6 inches
Rear control multimedia●●●
Interface Support●USB port● USB port●USB port
●Type-C port●Type-C port●Type-C port
Power Support12V power supply for luggage compartment12V power supply for luggage compartment12V power supply for luggage compartment
illumination
low beam (headlights)●LED●LED●LED
high beam (headlights)●LED●LED●LED
LED daytime running lights●●●
Adaptive high and low beam●●●
Adjustable headlights●●●
Automatic headlights●●●
Delayed headlight off●●●
auxiliary steering light●●●
front fog lights (of a motor vehicle)●●●
Interior Ambient Lighting●●●
Glass/Mirror
power window●Forward●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post● Post
One-touch window lifting● Full vehicle● Full vehicle● Full vehicle
Anti Window Pinch Handle●●●
outside rearview mirror●Motorized adjustment●Motorized adjustment●Motorized adjustment
:: Electric folding:: Electric folding:: Electric folding
●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare
:: Memory:: Memory:: Memory
●Heating●Heating●Heating
●Automatic folding for locking the car●Automatic folding for locking the car●Automatic folding for locking the car
●Automatic reversing down●Automatic reversing down●Automatic reversing down
rearview mirror●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare●Automatic anti-glare
Glass Functions:: Multi-layer soundproofing:: Multi-layer soundproofing:: Multi-layer soundproofing
● Rear side privacy● Rear side privacy● Rear side privacy
inductive wiper●●●
Air conditioners/refrigerators
Air conditioning control method● Automatic control● Automatic control● Automatic control
Individual air-conditioning in the rear●●●
rear air vent●●●
Temperature zone control●●●
PM2.5 filtration●●●
Negative Ion Generator●●●
In-car scenting devices●●●

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “NIO EC7”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *