BMW iX1

$25,000.00

*Guide Price

 

The BMW iX1 is the third locally produced all-electric BMW model launched by the BMW Group. It is the all-electric version of the BMW X1 and is manufactured on the same production line as the internal combustion engine and plug-in hybrid versions of the BMW X1. [8] It is positioned in the compact SUV segment.

If you want to stay up-to-date with the latest automotive news, please subscribe. We offer comprehensive information on all kinds of cars, auto news, blogs, and more.

Category: Tags: ,

 

 

 

 

 

Exterior Design

The BMW iX1 adopts pure electric compact luxury SUV design language, equipped with a closed double-kidney front grille and adaptive LED headlight groups. The vehicle is fitted with LED taillight groups and aerodynamic rear bumper trim. It is available in multiple body color options, including Alpine White, Black Sapphire, Mineral Silver, Arctic Grey and Phytonic Blue. The model supports 18-inch, 19-inch and 20-inch wheel configurations for different versions.
In terms of dimensions, the vehicle measures 4616 mm in length, 1845 mm in width, and 1620 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2802 mm. The model adopts a 5-door 5-seater layout. The vehicle is fitted with electrically adjustable exterior mirrors and electric tailgate as standard.

Interior Design

The BMW iX1 is equipped with a 10.25-inch full LCD digital instrument cluster and a 10.7-inch central touchscreen. Interior color schemes include Black, Coffee, Ivory White and Mocha, matched with leather upholstery and aluminum alloy decorative trim. The vehicle supports multi-color ambient lighting and dual-zone automatic constant temperature air conditioning.
In terms of configurations, the standard model is equipped with front, side and curtain airbags, front and rear parking sensors, rearview camera, and constant-speed cruise control. It comes with keyless entry, one-key start and mobile phone interconnection functions. The high-spec version is fitted with a 360-degree panoramic camera system, adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assist and active braking system.

Powertrain

The BMW iX1 adopts the fifth-generation BMW eDrive electric system, providing single-motor front-wheel drive and dual-motor four-wheel drive configurations with single-speed electric transmission. The single-motor version delivers a maximum power of 150 kW and peak torque of 250 Nm. The dual-motor four-wheel drive version outputs a comprehensive maximum power of 230 kW and peak torque of 494 Nm. The electronically limited top speed of the vehicle is 170 km/h.
The vehicle is equipped with a ternary lithium battery pack. The CLTC-rated cruising range covers 450 km and 510 km for different versions. It supports DC fast charging function, which can charge the battery from 10% to 80% in approximately 32 minutes. The model supports energy recovery and OTA upgrade functions.

 

 

2023 BMW iX1 eDrive 30L M Sport Package2023 BMW iX1 eDrive 30L X Design Package
Basic Information
Availability2023.082023.08
vehicle classCompact SUVCompact SUV
Length*Width*Height(mm)4616*1845*16414616*1845*1641
Type of energyall-electricall-electric
CLTC pure electric range (km)450450
Total motor power (kW)230230
Total motor torque (N-m)494494
Maximum speed (km/h)180180
0-100km/h acceleration(s)5.75.7
Battery TypeTernary lithium batteryTernary lithium battery
Battery capacity (kWh)66.4566.45
Fast charging time (h)0.530.53
Fast charging capacity (%)10-8010-80
Warranty PolicyThree years or 100,000 kilometersThree years or 100,000 kilometers
body of automobile
Length (mm)46164616
Width (mm)18451845
Height (mm)16411641
Wheelbase (mm)28022802
Front wheelbase(mm)15851585
Rear wheelbase(mm)15871587
Weight (kg)20872087
Luggage compartment volume (L)490-1600490-1600
Number of doors (pcs)55
Number of seats (pcs)55
Sport Appearance Package●-
electric motor
Total motor power (kW)230230
Total motor torque (N-m)494494
CLTC pure electric range (km)450450
Battery capacity (kWh)66.4566.45
100km power consumption (kWh/100km)16.316.3
Slow charging time (h)77
Fast charging time (h)0.530.53
Motor structureexcitationexcitation
Principle of motor operationsynchronizationsynchronization
Number of drive motorsDual MotorDual Motor
Motor Layoutfront and rearfront and rear
Battery TypeTernary lithium batteryTernary lithium battery
Battery Cell BrandsEVERYTHING POWEREVERYTHING POWER
Battery cooling methodliquid coolingliquid cooling
fast charging functionbe in favor ofbe in favor of
Fast charging capacity (%)10-8010-80
Chassis/steering
Driving formfour-wheel drivefour-wheel drive
Front suspension typeMacPherson independent suspensionMacPherson independent suspension
Rear suspension typeMulti-link independent suspensionMulti-link independent suspension
Steering assist formelectric power assistelectric power assist
Wheels/Brakes
Front/Rear Brake TypeVentilated Disc Type / Disc TypeVentilated Disc Type / Disc Type
Parking brake typeelectronic parkingelectronic parking
Front Tire Specification245/45 R19245/45 R19
Rear Tire Specification245/45 R19245/45 R19
Wheel Materialaluminumaluminum
Active/passive safety features
ABS anti-lock●●
Brake force distribution (EBD/CBC etc.)●●
Brake Assist (BA/EBA/BAS etc.)●●
Traction control (ASR/TCS/TRC etc.)●●
Stability Control (ESC/ESP/DSC etc.)●●
Active braking/safety systems●●
merging aid●●
lane keeping assist system●●
lane departure warning●●
Road traffic signage recognition●●
Fatigue Driving Alertscharacter used in Taiwan as a substitute for a real name (like "X" in English)character used in Taiwan as a substitute for a real name (like "X" in English)
front exhaust airbag:: Driver's airbag:: Driver's airbag
●Passenger airbag●Passenger airbag
●Side airbags●Side airbags
●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)
Rear airbags●Head airbags (air curtains)●Head airbags (air curtains)
Tire Pressure Detection Device●Display●Display
Seat Belt Reminder●Principal Driver●Principal Driver
●Passenger●Passenger
ISOFIX child restraints●●
Forward Collision Warning●●
Rear Collision Warningcharacter used in Taiwan as a substitute for a real name (like "X" in English)character used in Taiwan as a substitute for a real name (like "X" in English)
Auxiliary/Manipulation Configurations
parking radar●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post
Driver Assistance Video● Backup camera● Backup camera
○360-degree panoramic image○360-degree panoramic image
cruise control●Cruise control●Cruise control
○Adaptive cruise at all speeds○Adaptive cruise at all speeds
Driving Mode Switching:: Campaigns:: Campaigns
:: Economy:: Economy
steep incline and slow descent●●
hill-holding aid●●
automatic parking●●
automatic parking●●
Assisted driving level○L2○L2
External/anti-theft configurations
skylights● Non-opening panoramic sunroof● Non-opening panoramic sunroof
roof rack●●
Trunk opening method● Electric● Electric
●Induction●Induction
Power trunk position memory●●
Key Type● UWB digital key● UWB digital key
●Remote key●Remote key
Keyless entry●●
Keyless Start System●●
Central locking in the car●●
Internal Configuration
Steering wheel material● Leather● Leather
Steering Wheel Adjustment● Manual● Manual
Adjustable up and downAdjustable up and down
Adjustable front and rearAdjustable front and rear
Steering wheel functions:: Multifunctionality:: Multifunctionality
center armrest●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post
Sun visor vanity mirror●●
Liquid crystal instrument size10.25 in.10.25 in.
HUD Head-Up Display●●
Built-in car recordercharacter used in Taiwan as a substitute for a real name (like "X" in English)character used in Taiwan as a substitute for a real name (like "X" in English)
Wireless charging function for cell phones● Front row● Front row
seating
Seat Material●Other materials:: Imitation leather
sports seat●●
Main Driver's Seat Function:: Memory:: Memory
○Heating○Heating
Passenger seat function○Heating○Heating
Seat electric adjustment●Principal Driver●Principal Driver
●Passenger●Passenger
Integral adjustment of the main driver's seat●Before and after●Before and after
●Backrests●Backrests
:: High and low:: High and low
Partial adjustment of the main driver's seat●Leg rests●Leg rests
Passenger seat overall adjustment●Before and after●Before and after
●Backrests●Backrests
:: High and low:: High and low
Partial adjustment of the passenger seat●Leg rests●Leg rests
Second row seat adjustment●Angle adjustable●Angle adjustable
●Proportional lowering●Proportional lowering
Rear Cup Holder●●
multimedia
Large color screen in the center console●●
Roadside assistance calls●●
Bluetooth/Car Phone●●
Audio Brand NameHarman/Kardon Harman KardonHarman/Kardon Harman Kardon
Number of audio speakers1212
Voice Recognition Control System:: Multimedia systems:: Multimedia systems
:: Navigation:: Navigation
:: Telephone:: Telephone
Telematics●●
Interface Support●Type-C port●Type-C port
illumination
low beam (headlights)●LED●LED
high beam (headlights)●LED●LED
LED daytime running lights●●
Adaptive high and low beam●●
Automatic headlights●●
Interior ambient lighting●●
Glass/Mirror
power window●Forward●Forward
● Post● Post
One-touch window lifting● Full vehicle● Full vehicle
Anti Window Pinch Handle●●
outside rearview mirror●Motorized adjustment●Motorized adjustment
:: Electric folding:: Electric folding
○Automatic anti-glare○Automatic anti-glare
:: Memory:: Memory
●Heating●Heating
●Automatic folding for locking the car●Automatic folding for locking the car
●Automatic reversing down●Automatic reversing down
rearview mirror○Automatic anti-glare○Automatic anti-glare
●Manual anti-glare●Manual anti-glare
inductive wiper●●
Air conditioners/refrigerators
Air conditioning control method● Automatic control● Automatic control
rear air vent●●

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BMW iX1”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *